YUPPTV Privacy Policy

Effective date : May 24, 2018
  • OBJECTIVE

    This Privacy Policy sets out how YuppTV USA Inc. and its affiliated companies within the YuppTV Group ("YuppTV", "we", "our" or "us") collect, use, disclose, process, store, transfer and protect any personal information that you give us when you use our services. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs the use of Personal Information shared (as defined below) with or collected from the subscriber (“you”) of YuppTV, but excludes from its purview services that state that they are offered under a different privacy policy.

    You acknowledge that your continued use of our YuppTV platform after we publish or send a notice about our changes to our Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

  • SCOPE

    This Privacy Policy describes the usage of information provided or collected on the platform and applications where this Privacy Policy is posted. We follow this Privacy Policy in accordance with applicable law in the places where we operate. In some cases, we may provide additional data privacy notices specific to certain services or regions. Those terms are to be read in combination with this policy.

    Please keep in mind that when you provide information to us via third-party sites or platforms (for example, registration or sign up using social media login the information we collect is through those third party sites linked with our applications and is covered by this Privacy Policy, however the information third-party sites or platform collects is subject to the third-party site or platform’s privacy practices. Privacy choices you have made on the third-party sites or platforms will not apply to our use of the information we have collected directly through our platform. Please also keep in observance that our platform and applications may contain links to other platforms not owned or controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those platform. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our platform or applications; read the privacy policies of other platform that may collect your personal information

    By using our services, you consent us to collect, use, and storage of your information (including such subscriber information provided to YuppTV, from third parties, in the course of migration subject to your approval) in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies only to personal information YuppTV and its group affiliates collect about the subscriber and does not apply to personal information about the subscriber collected by any other third party website and offerings linked to or otherwise accessible from YuppTV website or its services. The information collected or received by third party website are subject to their own privacy policies.

    This Privacy Policy details important information regarding the use and disclosure of subscriber information collected on the YuppTV platform to enable the subscriber to make an informed decision about whether to use or continue using the YuppTV platform and services. It is clarified that any video, image, or other subscriber content posted at the direction of the subscriber onto the YuppTV platform becomes published content and shall not be considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy.

  • COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    “Personal Information” or “PII” is defined as any information that identifies (whether directly or indirectly) to a particular individual or natural person, such as the individual’s name, postal address, email address, and mobile number indicating to that particular person or is identifiable. When anonymous information is directly or indirectly associated with personal information, the resulting information also is treated as personal information.

  • USER CONSENT

    By using YuppTV Service (for example, when you register for an account, purchase a service, enter a contest or promotion, communicate with us, on our sites or applications), you agree to provide consent to our collection, use and sharing of your personal information as described in this policy. In some cases, particularly if you reside in a country governed by a data protection regulation, we may ask you to provide explicit consent to access our services before proceeding for further operations.

  • COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

    • Information you provide to us

      We may ask for and collect the following personal information about you when you use YuppTV service or platform. Without this information we may not be able to provide you with all the requested services;

      • First/Last Name
      • Mobile No.
      • Email id
      • Country
      • Billing address
      • Shipping address
    • Information we collect automatically

      We collect information about you and your use of our service, your interactions with us, as well as information about your device used to access our service. The information includes;

      • Activities such as language preferences, type of content, watch history, search queries etc.
      • Your interactions with our email, customer care and messaging platform.
      • Geo-location information like IP addresses,
      • Device information like device id, device model etc. and other unique identifiers
      • Cookies
      • Age
    • If you choose to post messages on social media accounts, message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems.

      If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on YuppTV, we may collect and store such information. But we would notify you prior to any further processing of that information

    • Information we collect through third parties

      An agent or affiliate of YuppTV may, at times and on being so authorized, collect information on behalf of YuppTV. Third party providers featured on or linked to by the YuppTV sites, such as vendors of products and services offered through the sites, may be gathering the same kind of information.

      Any personal information or video content that the user voluntarily discloses online (on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, etc.) becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by others. The Users account name (not the email address) is displayed to other users when any videos are uploaded or messages are sent through the services and other users can contact the user through messages and comments. Any videos that the user submits to the YuppTV sites may be redistributed through the internet and other media channels, and may be viewed by the general public.

    • Billing Information

      Based on your purchase of a subscription package, our payment gateway partners collect information with respect to your credit/debit card details or other bank account details. This information is stored by our payment gateway partners. For instance, YuppTV will be using third party payment gateway providers to process and facilitate the payment of your subscription fee to YuppTV for providing you access to the subscription. Please note that YuppTV does not directly collect any financial information such as credit card or debit card or net banking details from you. Such payment gateway partners are not controlled by us. When you visit such payment gateways you do so at your own risk. These payment gateways may have their own privacy policies in place, which we recommend you review if you visit any such payment gateways. We do not assume any responsibility or liability for such payment gateways, the content of such payment gateways and their privacy practices, nor do we endorse them. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by such payment gateways prior to providing them with information about you or entering into any transactions with them.

      While transacting with these payment gateways, you may provide your financial information including without limitation your bank account details, credit card account details or your details pertaining to any payment settlement or pre-paid instrument service provider. You understand, agree and acknowledge that YuppTV never receives your financial and payment information from these payment gateways. Your Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Data or Information and financial information will be dealt with by these payment gateways in accordance with their respective privacy policies and other terms and conditions and YuppTV shall not be liable, accountable or responsible for Your Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Data or Information and financial information which you provide to these payment gateways.

      Except as provided herein, we do not solicit any Sensitive Information about You. However, if you share such information with us voluntarily, we will not be liable for any actions, claims, costs, expenses or other liabilities that may arise as a consequence of such any unauthorized use or misuse of such information.

  • PURPOSES AND LAWFULNESS OF PROCESSING

    We will only collect and process personal data about you where we have lawful bases. Lawful bases on which we would process our personal information includes obtaining explicit consent from you for processing your personal information or processing for “legitimate interests” where processing is necessary by us to provide you with customer support or process your data for providing premium services (For e.g. processing your information by our payment gateway service providers).

    We use information to provide, analyse, administer, enhance and personalize our service and marketing efforts, to process your registration, your orders, payments, and to communicate with you related to below mentioned points. For example, we use information to:

    • determine your general geographic location, provide localized content, provide you with customized and personalized viewing recommendations for movies and TV shows we think will be of interest to you, determine your Internet service provider, and help us quickly and efficiently respond to inquiries and requests;
    • prevent, detect and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities, including fraud, and enforcing our terms (such as determining free trial eligibility);
    • analyze and understand our audience, improve our service (including our user interface experiences) and optimize content selection, recommendation algorithms and delivery;
    • communicate with you concerning our service (for example by email, push notifications text messaging, and online messaging channels), so that we can send you news about YuppTV, details about new features and content available on YuppTV, and special offers, promotional announcements, and consumer surveys, and to assist you with operational requests such as password reset requests.
    • Notify you about changes in terms of service.
    • Allow you to participate in interactive features offered through our Services.
    • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing, chargeback and collection.

    We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-party services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please provide explicit consent for the same when we collect your data and/or adjust your user preferences in your account profile w.r.t. your choices/preferences provided

  • WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

    You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information in our possession or control by submitting a request on our support e-mail or using the chat functionality or by directly contacting our support team (see contact us section). We will process your request within a reasonable time from when the request was made, and thereafter not process your personal information as per your request.

  • HOW YUPPTV RESPONDS TO DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS:

    We may partner with third-party service providers to serve ads regarding goods or services that may be of interest to you when you access and use the Site and third party-platform. Some of the ads on this Site or on third party platform may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on what we or the online advertising network serving the ad know about you or your computer’s browsing activity on both the Site and third-party platform. To do so, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser (including through the use of pixel tags).

    The Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about internet advertising companies, including information about how to opt-out of interest-based advertising by their members. See http://www.networkadvertising.org for general information about the NAI and http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp for the opt-out page. You may also visit http://www.aboutads.info/consumers/ to learn about interest-based advertising and how to opt-out from ads served by some or all participating companies.

    These opt-out mechanisms rely on cookies to remember your choices. If you delete your cookies, use another computer or device, or change browsers, you will need to repeat this process. In addition, opting out of interest-based ads will not opt you out of all ads, but rather only those ads that are personalized to your interests.

  • USAGE OF INFORMATION

    YuppTV uses IP address information for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. This information is also used to deliver web pages to the subscriber upon request; to tailor the site to the interests of the subscriber and to measure traffic within the YuppTV site.

    Any personally identifiable information provided by the subscriber is used to operate, maintain, and provide the Subscriber with the features and functionality of the YuppTV platform.

    YuppTV does not use the subscriber email address or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages without the subscriber consent. YuppTV may not use both personally identifiable information and certain non-personally- identifiable information to improve the quality and design of the services and to create new features, promotions, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, and analyzing subscriber preferences and trends without the subscriber consent

    YuppTV uses cookies, clear gifs, and log file information to: remember information so that the subscriber is not required to re-enter it during subsequent visits; provide custom and personalized content and information; monitor the effectiveness of marketing campaigns; monitor logs such as total number of visitors, pages viewed, etc.; and to track entries, submissions, and status in promotions, sweepstakes, and contests of the subscriber.

    For more details you can go and check more information on cookies here

  • Sharing and disclosure of Personal Information

    We do not share your personal information with Companies, organizations, or individuals outside of YuppTV except in the following cases:

    We’ll share or disclose your personal information outside of YuppTV when we have your consent. For example, providing SMS and E-mail related services such as marketing newsletters, promotions and offers.

    We provide personal information to our affiliates and other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. For example, we disclose your personal information with the customer support team to help resolve your queries

    We shall endeavour that the third parties and agents engaged by us to whom we may provide access to Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information for the purposes set out herein are under an contractual obligation to protect Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information in accordance with the same standard that YuppTV has agreed to be subject to in this Privacy Policy.

    In the event of any requirement by court order, government or quasi-government agency to disclose Your Personal Information, we will disclose information as may be legally required. We may also disclose Your Personal Information if we, in the good faith believe that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process.

    In the event YuppTV is merged with or acquired by another company or in case of re-organization or re-structuring of business, we and our affiliates will share Your Personal Information, wholly or in part, with another business entity. We will notify you via e-mail or update our privacy terms if any of the above merger/acquisition/restructuring does take place

    We may share non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners — like publishers, advertisers, developers, or rights holders. For example, we share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services. We also allow specific partners to collect information from your browser or device for advertising and measurement purposes using their own cookies or similar technologies.

  • Your Controls and Choices

    We provide you the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use and sharing of your information. In accordance with applicable law, your controls and choices may include:

    • Managing Your Information

      You can access and update some of your personal information through your account settings. If you have chosen to connect your YuppTV account to a third-party application, like Facebook or Google, you can change your settings and remove permission for the app by changing your account settings. You are responsible for keeping your personal information up-to-date. YuppTV will send you periodic reminders via e-mail to maintain the accuracy of your personal information

      We normally provide data access/update/rectification services for free but reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if data subject request is unfounded or excessive in character

    • Rectification of Inaccurate or Incomplete Information

      You can ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information concerning you (this are those information which you cannot update yourself within your YuppTV account) by sending us an e-mail.

    • Data Access and Portability

      In some jurisdictions, applicable law may entitle you to request copies of your personal information held by us. You may also be entitled to request copies of personal information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or request us to transmit this information to another service provider (where technically feasible).

    • Data Retention and Erasure

      We retain your personal information as long as necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your information then you can request that we erase your personal information and close your YuppTV account. Please note that if your request for the erasure of your personal information;

      • We may retain some of your personal information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety. For example, if we suspend a YuppTV account for fraud or safety reasons, we may retain certain information from that YuppTV account to prevent that user from opening a new YuppTV Account in the future.
      • We may retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. For example, YuppTV may keep some of your information for tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations.
      • Information you have shared with others (e.g., Reviews, forum postings) may continue to be publicly visible on the YuppTV Platform, even after your YuppTV Account is cancelled. However, attribution of such information to you will be removed. Additionally, some copies of your information (e.g., log records) may remain in our database, but are disassociated from personal identifiers
      • Because we maintain the YuppTV Platform to protect from accidental or malicious loss and destruction, residual copies of your personal information may not be removed from our backup systems for a limited period of time.
      • Data subject can request their right by contacting YuppTV through customer support or email Refer contact section for details
    • Right to erasure will not be applicable under below conditions:
      • for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
      • for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
      • for reasons of public interest in the area of public health
      • for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes
      • For the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
    • Objection to Processing

      Where your personal information is processed for direct marketing purposes, you may, at any time ask YuppTV to cease processing your data for these direct marketing purposes by sending an e-mail to us

    • Lodging Complaints

      You have the right to lodge complaints about the data processing activities carried out by YuppTV before the competent data protection authorities. You can lodge a complaint with our data protection officer or with the Supervisory authority. Details of the supervisory authority can be obtained by contacting our DPO.

      Please be aware that if you do not allow us to collect personal information from you, we may not be able to deliver certain experiences, products, and services to you, and some of our services may not be able to take account of your interests and preferences. If collection of personal information is mandatory, we will make that clear at the point of collection so that you can make an informed decision whether to participate. If you have questions about the specific personal information about you that we process or retain, and your rights regarding that personal information, please contact our customer support team

    • Withdrawal of Consent

      You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information in our possession or control by submitting a request on our support e-mail or using the chat functionality or by directly contacting our support team (see contact us section). We will process your request within a reasonable time from when the request was made, and thereafter not process your personal information as per your request

  • Children’s Consent

    YuppTV are not intentionally designed for or directed at persons less than 18 years of age. YuppTV does not knowingly permit any person who is under 18years of age to register with the services or to provide any other personally identifying information. If YuppTV becomes aware that any personally identifiable information of persons less than 18 years of age has been collected on the YuppTV platform without verified parental consent, then YuppTV will take the appropriate steps to delete any such information. However, we consider it the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s use of our services. Nevertheless, it is our policy not to require personal information from children’s below 18 years or offer to send any promotional materials to persons in that category. YuppTV does not seek or intend to seek or to receive any personal information from children’s. Should a parent or guardian have reasons to believe that a minor has provided YuppTV with personal information without their prior consent, please contact our customer support team to ensure that the personal information is removed from YuppTV

  • Data Transfers, Storage and Processing Globally

    We operate globally and may transfer your personal information to individual companies of YuppTV or third parties in locations around the world for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and which the countries may have data protection laws that differ from those of your country Wherever your personal information is transferred, stored or processed by us, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information. Additionally, when using or disclosing personal information transferred from the European Union, we use standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, adopt other means under European Union law for ensuring adequate safeguards.

  • Storage of Information

    Any information provided by the subscriber to YuppTV shall be stored and held under generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect the subscriber personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorized personnel are permitted access to the subscriber information and these personnel are required to treat this information as confidential. Despite these precautions, YuppTV cannot guarantee that any and all unauthorized access to the subscriber information will be prevented.

  • Security of Information

    We are continuously implementing and updating administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your information against unauthorized access, loss, destruction, or alteration. Some of the safeguards we use to protect your information are firewalls and data encryption, and information access controls. If you know or have reason to believe that your YuppTV account credentials have been lost, stolen, altered, or otherwise compromised or in case of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of your account, please contact us by contacting our customer support team

    Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. By continuing to access the YuppTV platform you are aware of such risk.

  • Modifications

    YuppTV may update or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please take a look at the “Effective Date” legend at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy. YuppTV will also notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy. Your use of the YuppTV platform following any changes to this Privacy Policy means you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

  • Change in Control

    In the event that YuppTV is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, YuppTV, subject to applicable law, reserves the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the Information collected from the Users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the event of bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, YuppTV may have to share/transfer your personal information with the other party. In this scenario, we may not be able to control how the Users Personal Information is treated, transferred, or used.

  • Contact Information

    YuppTV shall timely address and attempt to rectify any discrepancies and grievances of our users pertaining to the personal information furnished by them.

    • Subscriber may contact YuppTV with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy and may address such queries and / or comments to privacy@yupptv.com
    • If you have any queries or complaints regarding the collecting, processing, transfer of personal data/information please do contact us online through privacy@yupptv.com
    • Residents in the countries in the European Union (EU), please note:
      • You may contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@yupptv.com.
      • The data controller for YuppTV will be YuppTV USA Inc. based out of 11175 Cicero Dr, Suite #100, Alpharetta, GA 30022 USA
      • The nominated representative on behalf of the controller would be Mr. Saminathan Sanjayan & 344-354 Gray's Inn Road, London WC1X 8BP, UK.
  • Residents in India may contact our Grievance Officer, Mr. Roop Kumar Reddy, at roop@yupptv.com. As per applicable Indian laws, the Grievance Officer shall redress the grievances of the users furnishing the Information within one (1) month from the date of receipt of the grievance.

Terms & Conditions

  • Agreement

    This Agreement sets out the terms and conditions for a user intending to subscribe, avail or access or receiving services and/or equipment of YuppTV India Private Limited/ YuppTV USA Inc. The services provided by YuppFlix pursuant to this Agreement are services which would be made available to a user upon payment of a charge for such services. The User availing the Services shall be deemed to read, understand and accepted these Terms and Conditions.

    Any non-recurring package, after expiration, gets converted to Monthly Package.

    Definition:

    • Dongle/Scope shall mean equipment provided by YuppFlix to the User for the purposes of availing the Services as envisaged herein.

    • YuppFlix shall mean YuppTV USA Inc. and/or YuppTV India Private Limited.

    • Services shall mean and include the Services as mentioned in Clause 2 hereinafter

    • User shall mean and include all the existing and future user who avails the Services of the YuppFlix

  • The Services

    YuppFlix provides online entertainment services (Services) such as access to digital content, including but not limited to audiovisual programs, movies, music videos, events, soaps, serials, trailers and other audio visual programs (Content) at a price and on the terms and conditions as set out in this Agreement.

    By agreeing to these Terms & Conditions, YuppFlix grants you a non-exclusive, non-sub licensable, non-transferable, limited right to access and use this Site, and view the channel(s) subscribed to by you by way of one (1) computer (or other applicable device) owned or controlled by you, connected to the Site over the Internet at any given time and in strict conformity with these Terms of Use. YuppFlix platform, enabled through any device, should be accessed by only one IP address per user. Sharing of accounts is strictly prohibited. You may not publicly display any portion of the Site, or any films or other audiovisual or digital works available at this Site. Any other use or exploitation of this Site, including the content on the Site (the "Site Content") and the software used by YuppFlix to provide the Site (the "Site Code"), is strictly prohibited.

    The Site Content and Site Code are owned by YuppFlix and/or its licensors and content providers and are protected by applicable domestic and international copyright laws. Copyright 2017 YuppTV. All Rights Reserved. Unless expressly permitted elsewhere in the site by YuppFlix, you shall not record, copy, distribute, publish, perform, modify, download, transmit, transfer, sell, license, reproduce, create derivative works from or based upon, distribute, post, publicly display, frame, link, or in any other way exploit any of the Site Content or Site Code, in whole or in part. Any rights not expressly granted to you are reserved. Any violation of copyright laws may result in severe civil and criminal penalties. Violators will be prosecuted to the maximum extent possible.

  • Registration

    Every User is required to register with YuppFlix and the Services. The User will be required to provide certain information at the time of registration as required from time to time by the YuppFlix or any other authority and will be assigned an account (Account) with a username and a password. Registration permits the User to subscribe to the Services and to purchase limited rights to the Content. If the User fails to provide the information to YuppFlix as required from time to time, YuppFlix shall have the right to discontinue the Services without any further notices or cost.

    The User agrees to provide accurate, complete and valid information at the time of registration and/or subscription and undertakes to keep such information current and updated. The User also undertakes to keep details of the Account and the password secret and safe from unauthorized and inappropriate use. The User acknowledges that YuppFlix shall not be liable to the User or any third party for loss or misuse of the information relating to the Account or the password.

    YuppFlix has the right to terminate the Service to any User if any information provided by such user is false, inaccurate or misleading without any further notice or cost.

    The User acknowledges that YuppFlix will retain and maintain the registration information (including information relating to the credit card of the User) to maintain the Users accounts and for billing purposes and the User expressly consents to the retention and use of such information by YuppFlix.

  • The Account

    The User is solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of the Account and is advised against revealing any Account information to any other person. The User is also singularly responsible for all activities that occur on or the Account and the User shall immediately notify YuppFlix of any unauthorized use of the Account or any other breach of security. The User may change or retrieve a forgotten password at any time by following the instructions on the login page.

    YuppFlix shall not be responsible for any losses arising from the unauthorized use of the Account. The User is responsible in all respects for any material purchased and received by the User and YuppFlix shall not be liable in the event of any loss, destruction, or damage of any such material purchased by the User.

  • Transfer of Account & Assignment Rights

    It is hereby expressly agreed and acknowledged by the User that YuppFlix has absolute rights to assign all its rights under this document or such other documents connected with service(s), to third party or parties without execution of any further deed(s) or document(s) with User.

    It is hereby expressly agreed and acknowledged by the User that in the eventuality of YuppFlix been acquired by any third Party pursuant to an order of Court or by agreement(s) or otherwise resulting into change of ownership/management of YuppFlix in such a case each of the existing contracts, rights and commitments of YuppFlix towards the User, shall stand transferred/assigned, including but not limited to right to collect monthly subscription rents, charges and all other dues, from the User shall be vested upon such acquirer from the date of such acquisition without execution of any further deed or documents.

  • Subscription

    6.1 1User may apply for termination of the monthly subscription anytime. His/her subscription would get terminated at the end of that month and would not be charged from next month onwards.

    6.2YuppFlix will not refund any unutilized price for any part of the Services. However, termination of the subscription shall not relieve the User of any obligations (including, but not limited to the payment for the Services) as set forth in this Agreement.

    6.3Cancellations of quarterly, half-yearly and yearly packages with and without Devices shall not be permitted under any circumstances as they are available to User at discounted prices.

    6.4 Yearly Expiry Conversions

    To provide users uninterrupted services, all the non-recurring packages (yearly, half-yearly packages) would be converted into respective monthly packages after package validity expiration. If any User does not want to continue after expiration of the non-recurring package, he/she would have to call YuppFlix customer support and request for cancellation of the respective package. In such cases, amount charged on card for monthly package would be refund to the User’s credit card.

    If User fails to confirm cancellation, amount for respective monthly package would be charged on the credit card and services will continue on that User Account.

    Australia/New Zealand users are entitled to avail the yearly packages as a one-time offer only.

    6.5 Device Activation Fee

    All Half-Yearly and Yearly package subscribers will be charged a one-time, non-refundable fee of $10 as device activation fee. Customers must pay a one-time fee of $20 and an additional $2.99 per month for the remaining term of his subscription, for activating each device thereafter. There is no device activation fee for PC and mobile devices, however only up to 2 mobile devices are allowed per account.

    For all monthly packages, customer will be charged a service fee of $2.99 per month to enable access on up to one Television. To watch services simultaneously on more than one television, customers will be charged an additional $2.99 for activating each device thereafter. There is no additional account activation cost to this customer.

    If a customer cancels the package and comes back, then the customer must pay the Non-Refundable Device Activation fee again.

    YuppFlix has rights to change the above-mentioned fees anytime.

  • Payment

    The User shall provide YuppFlix with a valid credit card for the payment of all monies due and payable for the use of the Services and by agreeing to these Terms & Conditions the User expressly authorizes YuppFlix to bill, charge and collect against the said credit card for purchases and other transactions in respect of the Services from the credit card provided by the User.

    The User agrees to pay for all Services and subscriptions purchased through the Services as and when they become due and payable. YuppFlix may bill /charge the Users credit card for any fees or purchases or other charges and for any additional amounts (including any taxes and late fees, as applicable) as may have accrued to or incurred by or in connection with the Account and the use of the Services.

    The Users use of the Services includes the ability to enter into agreements and/or to make purchases electronically. The User expressly acknowledges and undertakes that any and all electronic submissions by the User shall be binding on the User and shall constitute the Users intent to be bound by the terms of this Agreement and to comply with the payment requirements including payments for the purchase of any of the Services or charges in respect thereof and be liable to pay monies which may become due and payable in accordance with the terms of this Agreement. The User shall also be bound by electronic submissions in respect of all records relating to all transactions including notices of cancellation/ termination, policies, contracts, and applications.

    Avail “Festive Season offer” with a commitment of four months from the day of subscription. If cancellation of the subscribed package occurs on or before 4th month, in which case, USD 49.99 shall be charged to the mentioned Credit card on account of cancellation of the YuppTV Media Player.

    The User may request for information related to purchase transactions at any time by contacting support@yuppflix.com. However, YuppFlix shall not send physical copies of any statements to any user.

  • Transmission

    YuppFlix will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the Content reaches the User. The User acknowledges that at times this may be affected by things beyond the control of YuppFlix due to force majeure including interruptions due to storm, fire, casualty, unanticipated work stoppage, power outage, satellite failure, strike, lockout, labor dispute, civil disturbance, riot, war, national emergency, act of Government, act of public enemy, or other cause of similar or dissimilar nature and agrees that YuppFlix shall not be liable for any delay or disruption caused by such interruptions.

    On occasion, technical problems may delay or prevent delivery of the product or services requisitioned by the User. YuppFlix shall, at its exclusive option and discretion, either replace the product or service which was not delivered or refund within a reasonable period the purchase price paid for such product or service. The User acknowledges that while using the Services, the User may encounter content that may be deemed offensive, indecent, or objectionable. The User agrees to use the Services at the sole risk and discretion of the User and that YuppFlix shall not be liable to the User for any content that may be found to be offensive, indecent, or objectionable.

    The User acknowledges that some aspects of the Services entail the ongoing involvement of YuppFlix and that interruptions or discontinuation may occur when YuppFlix is implementing any changes to the Services and that the User may not be able to use the Services to the same extent as prior to such change or discontinuation and that YuppFlix shall have no liability to the User in such case.

    YuppFlix reserves the right to change, suspend, remove, or disable access to any Services, content, or other materials comprising any part of the Services at any time without notice. In no event will YuppFlix be liable for the removal of or disabling of access to any such Services, content or materials under this Agreement. YuppFlix may also impose limits on the use of or access to certain features or portions of the Services, in any case and without notice or liability.

  • Restrictions

    The User acknowledges that the Services and the products purchased through the Services include a security framework which uses technology that protects digital information and limits the usage of the products and the Services to certain usage rules established by YuppFlix and its licensors. The User shall be authorized to use the products and the Services only for personal, in the house, and non-commercial use. The User shall not to attempt to, or assist another person to, circumvent reverse-engineer, decompile, disassemble, or otherwise tamper with any of the security components related to such Usage Rules for any reason whatsoever. Usage Rules may be controlled and monitored by YuppFlix for compliance purposes and YuppFlix reserves the right to enforce the Usage Rules with or without notice to the user.

    Changes in Services Offered. YuppFlix may add, delete, rearrange, alter, interrupt, change and/or eliminate any and all programming, programming packages and/or other Services that YuppFlix offer, as well as the prices and fees related to such programming, programming packages and/or other Services that YuppFlix offer, at any time and from time to time, including without limitation during any term commitment period to which User have agreed. In the event that YuppFlix add, delete, rearrange, alter, interrupt change and/or eliminate any programming, programming packages and/or other Services that YuppFlix offer, YuppFlix have no obligation to replace or supplement such programming, programming packages and/or other Services that YuppFlix offer. User shall not be entitled to any refund or refund because YuppFlix add, delete, rearrange, alter, interrupt, change and/or eliminate any programming, programming packages and/or other Services that YuppFlix offers.

    User expressly acknowledge and agree that additions, deletions, rearrangements, alterations, interruptions, changes and/or eliminations to any programming, programming packages and/or other Services that YuppFlix offers that arise in connection with the termination or suspension of YuppFlix’s access to all or any portion of any programming, programming packages and/or other Services that YuppFlix offer is not a discretionary act by YuppFlix.

  • Promotions

    YuppFlix may offer Users certain promotional offers from time to time. Entitlement to promotional offers shall be subject to the eligibility criteria set out in such offers. YuppFlix reserves the right to change or terminate the promotional offers any time at its own discretion. A User who takes up a promotional benefit by virtue of his registration for a purchase plan and who subsequently terminates such purchase plan before the expiry of the plan shall be charged for the promotional benefit received by the User.

  • System Requirements

    Use of the Services to access movies, music videos/audios or television programs requires a compatible device, Internet access and certain software and may require obtaining updates or upgrades from time to time. The ability of the User to use the Services may be affected by the performance of these factors. High speed Internet access/Broadband is recommended for availing the use of the Services.

  • Privacy Policy

    The Privacy Policy is incorporated into and forms a part of this Agreement. YuppFlix may use any personal information provided pursuant to this agreement in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Policy.

  • Third Party materials and websites

    The User acknowledges that certain content, products and services available via the Services may include materials from third parties. In addition, YuppFlix may provide links to certain third party websites. The User acknowledges and agrees that YuppFlix shall not be responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy of any such third-party material or websites. YuppFlix does not warrant or endorse and does not assume and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third parties

  • Enforcement

    YuppFlix reserves the right to take all necessary and appropriate steps to enforce and/or verify compliance with any part of this Agreement (including but not limited to YuppFlix right to cooperate with any legal process relating to the Users use of the Services and/or products, and/or a third party claim that the Users use of the Services and/or Products is unlawful and/or infringes such third party’s rights). The User agrees that YuppFlix has the right, without liability, to disclose any registration data and/or account information to law enforcement authorities, government officials, and/or a third party, as YuppFlix believes to be reasonably necessary or appropriate.

  • Minor

    If the User is a minor under the age of 18, the terms of this Agreement should be reviewed and accepted by his/her parent/guardian to ensure that the User and the parent/guardian understands these terms and conditions. Purchase of the Services by the User would require an authorized credit card holder (parent/guardian) to take responsibility and liability for payment of the Services used.

  • Proprietary Rights

    The User acknowledges and agrees that the Services, including but not limited to graphics, audio and film clips and editorial content, contains proprietary information and material that is owned by YuppFlix and/or its licensors and is protected by applicable intellectual property and other laws, including but not limited to copyright, trademark and other proprietary rights. The User shall not use such proprietary information or materials in any way whatsoever except for use of the Services in compliance with the terms of this Agreement. No portion of the Services may be reproduced in any form or by any means.

    The User agrees not to, in any manner, modify, rent, lease, loan, sell, distribute, or create derivative works based on the Services, and shall not exploit the Services in any unauthorized way whatsoever, including but not limited to, trespass or burdening the network capacity.

    All copyright in and to the Services, including but not limited to Services and products (including the compilation of content, postings, links to other Internet resources, and descriptions of those resources), audio visual clips, films, graphics, images, animations, illustrations, editorial content and software are owned by YuppFlix and/or its licensors. Any duplication or use of these in other electronic or printed publications is not permitted. The use of the software or any part of the Services, except for use of the Services as permitted in this Agreement is strictly prohibited and shall infringe on the intellectual property rights of YuppFlix and/or its licensors. Infringement of these copyrights may subject the User to civil and criminal penalties, including monetary damages.

    YuppFlix, the YuppFlix logo and other YuppFlix trademarks, service marks, graphics, and logos used in connection with the Services are trademarks or registered trademarks of YuppFlix. The User is not granted any right or license with respect to any of the aforesaid trademarks and any use of such trademarks.

  • Disclaimers

    YuppFlix does not guarantee, represent, or warrant that the use of the Services will be uninterrupted or error-free and the User agrees that from time to time, YuppFlix may remove or suspend the Services for indefinite periods of time, or cancel or terminate the Services at any time, with or without notice to the User.

    The User expressly agrees that the use of, or inability to use, the Services is at sole risk of the User. The Services and all products and services delivered to the User through the Services are provided on an as is and as available for the Users use, without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, and non-infringement.

    Due to Channel owners discretion, YuppFlix can add / remove/ replace any existing channel or (s) that are part of the package, with some other channel at any point of time.

    "Prices for the packages are subject to change"

  • Liability

    YuppFlix, its directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, or licensors shall not be, at any time and for any reason whatsoever, liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages arising from the Users use of any of the Services or for any other claim related in any way to the use of the Services, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the Services, even if advised of their possibility. In states or jurisdictions which do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, YuppFlix liability shall be limited to the extent permitted by law.

    YuppFlix shall use reasonable efforts to protect information submitted by the user in connection with the Services. The User, however, acknowledges and agrees that the submission of such information is at the sole risk of the user and YuppFlix hereby disclaims any and all liability to the User for any loss or liability relating to such information in any way.

    YuppFlix does not represent or guarantee that the Services will be free from loss, corruption, attack, viruses, interference, hacking, or other security intrusion and YuppFlix disclaims any liability relating thereto and the User shall be solely responsible for backing up the Users system.

  • Waiver & Indemnity

    By using the Services, the User agrees to indemnify and hold YuppFlix, its directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors and licensors, harmless with respect to any claims arising out of the Users breach of this agreement, use of the Services, or any action taken by YuppFlix as part of its investigation of a suspected violation of this agreement or as a result of its finding that a violation of this agreement has occurred. The User shall not sue or recover any damages from YuppFlix, its directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, and licensors as a result of its decision to remove or refuse to process any information or content, to warn you, to suspend or terminate your access to the Services, or to take any other action during the investigation of a suspected violation or as a result of YuppFlix conclusion that a violation of this agreement has occurred. This waiver and indemnity provision shall apply to all violations described in or contemplated by this agreement.

  • Termination

    This Agreement or the Users subscription may be terminated by YuppFlix if the User fails or YuppFlix suspects that the User has failed to comply with the any of the provisions, including but not limited to failure to make payment of fees due, failure to provide YuppFlix with a valid credit card or with accurate and complete registration data, failure to safeguard Account information, or violation of the usage rules or any license to the software, of this Agreement. Alternatively, YuppFlix may, at its discretion terminate the license to the software; and/or preclude access to the Services (or any part thereof). YuppFlix may or may not give the User a notice of such termination. The User you will remain liable for all amounts due under the Account up to and including the date of termination.

    In addition to all other rights that YuppFlix TV may have to disconnect Services at any time without notifying User if: (i) User fail to pay for any such Services in advance; (ii) YuppFlix receive confirmation that User have received Services, or any part of the Services, without paying for them; (iii) User otherwise violate the terms and conditions of this Agreement; (iv) User assign or attempt to assign any of User rights, duties or obligations under this Agreement or any applicable promotion Agreement; (v) User are receiving Services through a third-party billing agent and become ineligible to receive applicable Services provided by such third-party billing agent; (vi) User receiving Services through equipment provided by or purchased from a third-party equipment provider and become ineligible to receive applicable services provided by such third-party equipment provider; or (vii) User commence any act or filing of bankruptcy or bankruptcy proceedings are commenced against User.

    If User Services are cancelled or disconnected for any reason, User still must pay all outstanding balances accrued, including without limitation, any applicable fees. Charges for Services, once charged to User account, are non-refundable, and no refunds or credits will be provided in connection with the cancellation of Services. Without limitation to the foregoing, YuppFlix will not issue refunds or credits for partially used services and/or periods. If User received a discounted price due to a promotion, and he/she cancels prior to any applicable expiration of that promotion, User shall not be entitled to any refund or credit for the unused portions of such discounted price.

    YuppFlix reserves the right to modify, suspend, or discontinue the Services (or any part or content thereof) at any time with or without notice to the User and YuppFlix shall not be liable to the User or to any third party upon exercise of such right.

  • Modifications

    YuppFlix reserves the unilateral right to, at any time, update, revise, supplement, and otherwise modify this Agreement and to impose new or additional rules, policies, terms, or conditions on the use of the Services. Such updates, revisions, supplements, modifications, and additional rules, policies, terms, and conditions will be effective immediately and shall be deemed to be incorporated into this Agreement by reference. The User is advised to periodically review this Agreement to remain updated on the terms and conditions of this Agreement. The Users continued use of the Services following such incorporation will be deemed to constitute the Users acceptance of any and all such modifications.

  • Notices

    YuppFlix may notify the User with respect to the Service by sending an email message to the email address or by sending a letter via postal mail to the contact address listed in the Account contact information.

    Notices to YuppFlix must be sent to info@yuppflix.com and all notices must clearly bear the name, account name, address, telephone number and e-mail of the User.

  • Governing Law

    This Agreement is governed by the laws of the United States and the federal state of Georgia and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts at Georgia. The Users use of the Services may also be subject to other local, state, national, or international laws. The User expressly agrees that exclusive jurisdiction for any claim or dispute with YuppFlix or relating in any way to the use of the Services shall be of the courts of Georgia, United States of America.

  • Limitation of Liability

    LIMITATION OF OUR LIABILITY

    A. INTERRUPTIONS AND DELAYS. NEITHER YUPPFLIX NOR ITS THIRD-PARTY BILLING AGENTS OR DONGLE/EQUIPMENT PROVIDERS, NOR ANY OF YUPPFLIX OR THEIR AFFILIATES, WILL BE LIABLE FOR ANY ADDITION, DELETION, REARRANGEMENT, ALTERATION, INTERRUPTION, CHANGE AND/OR ELIMINATION IN ANY SERVICE OR FOR ANY DELAY, FOR THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBT INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION: (i) IF SUCH ADDITION, DELETION, REARRANGEMENT, ALTERATION, INTERRUPTION, CHANGE AND/OR ELIMINATION OR DELAY ARISES IN CONNECTION WITH THE TERMINATION OR SUSPENSION OF YUPPFLIX’S ACCESS TO ALL OR ANY PORTION OF SERVICES FOR ANY REASON; (ii) THE RELOCATION OF ALL OR ANY PORTION OF THE SERVICES TO DIFFERENT SERVER(S); (iii) AN ADDITION, DELETION, REARRANGEMENT, ALTERATION, INTERRUPTION, CHANGE AND/OR ELIMINATION IN THE FEATURES AND/OR FUNCTIONALITY AVAILABLE WITH YOUR EQUIPMENT; (iv) ANY SOFTWARE OR OTHER DOWNLOADS INITIATED BY YUPPFLIX; (v) ISSUES RESULTING FROM YOUR BROADBAND CONNECTION, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, LACK OF SUFFICIENT BANDWIDTH; OR (vi) ANY ACTS OF GOD, FIRES, EARTHQUAKES, FLOODS, POWER OR TECHNICAL FAILURE, SERVER OR INTERNET FAILURE, ACTS OF ANY GOVERNMENTAL BODY OR ANY OTHER CAUSE BEYOND YUPPFLIX REASONABLE CONTROL.

    B. ALTERATIONS TO EQUIPMENT. NONE OF YUPPFLIX OR ANY THIRD-PARTY BILLING AGENTS OR DONGLE/EQUIPMENT PROVIDERS OR ANY OF OUR OR THEIR AFFILIATES, WILL BE LIABLE FOR ANY ADDITION, DELETION, REARRANGEMENT, ALTERATION, INTERRUPTION, CHANGE AND/OR ELIMINATION OF OR TO ANY EQUIPMENT, FOR THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBT INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, REMOVING OR DISABLING SOFTWARE, FEATURES AND/OR FUNCTIONALITY.

    C. NO WARRANTIES. EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY PROVIDED TO THE CONTRARY BY APPLICABLE STATE LAW, NEITHER YUPPFLIX NOR ANY THIRD-PARTY BILLING AGENTS,, APPOINTED BY YUPPFLIX, OR DONGLE/EQUIPMENT PROVIDERS, NOR ANY OF OUR OR THEIR AFFILIATES, MAKE ANY WARRANTY, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, REGARDING YOUR YUPPFLIX DONGLE OR ANY OTHER EQUIPMENT OR ANY SERVICES FURNISHED TO USER. ALL SUCH WARRANTIES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR NON-INFRINGEMENT ARE HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED AND EXCLUDED.

    D. CONTENT RESTRICTIONS. IT IS USER’S RESPONSIBILITY TO IMPOSE ANY PROGRAMMING, INTERNET OR OTHER CONTENT RESTRICTIONS ON HIMSELF/HERSELF, MEMBERS OF USER’S FAMILY AND HOUSEHOLD, AND GUESTS, AS USER DEEM APPROPRIATE. NONE OF YUPPFLIX OR ITS THIRD-PARTY BILLING AGENTS OR /DONGLE/EQUIPMENT PROVIDERS OR ITS AND THEIR AFFILIATES WILL BE LIABLE TO ANYONE DUE TO, OR BASED UPON, ANY CONTENT (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY INACCURACIES, ERRORS IN, OR OMISSIONS FROM SUCH CONTENT): (i) CONTAINED IN ANY OF THE SERVICES FURNISHED TO USER; OR (ii) ACCESSED USING THE SERVICES OR EQUIPMENT FURNISHED TO USER

    E. DAMAGES LIMITATION. NEITHER YUPPFLIX NOR ITS THIRD-PARTY BILLING AGENTS OR DONGLE PROVIDERS, NOR ANY OF ITS OR THEIR AFFILIATES, SHALL HAVE ANY LIABILITY WHATSOEVER FOR ANY SPECIAL, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING TO: (i) YUPPFLIX DONGLE OR ANY OTHER EQUIPMENT; (ii) YUPPFLIX FURNISHING OR FAILURE TO FURNISH ANY SERVICES OR EQUIPMENT TO USER; OR (iii) ANY FAULT, FAILURE, DEFICIENCY OR DEFECT IN SERVICES OR EQUIPMENT FURNISHED TO USER.

  • GENERAL

    A. Age; Physical Address/Change of Address. User must be at least 18 years of age to enter into this Agreement. When setting up your YuppFlix account, User must provide us with complete and correct personal information related to his/her account, including User email address, the physical address where User Dongle will be located and your Services will be provided. A post office box does not meet this requirement. User must give us immediate notice of any change of name, your email address, mailing address, telephone number, or physical address where your YuppFlix Dongle/Equipment is located.

    User may do this by notifying YuppFlix customer service center by telephone or in writing at the phone number, mailing address, or e-mail address set forth at the top of this Agreement.

    B. Online Account Information. User hall be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of his/her account username and password of his/her online account and for all activities that occur under his/her account username and/or password. User must: (i) keep his/her account username and password confidential and, except as explicitly provided in this Agreement, not share them with anyone else; and (ii) immediately notify YuppFlix of any unauthorized use of your password and/or account username or other breach of security.

    C. Third-Party Billing Agents. YuppFlix may enter into relationships with third parties to provide billing and other services on its behalf, in which case the terms and conditions of this Agreement shall apply to such third parties as applicable under the circumstances. Additional terms and conditions imposed by such third-party billing agents may apply. For example and without limitation: (i) late fees imposed by such third-party billing agents may be administered according to the third-party billing agent's billing procedures and applicable state tariffs and regulations; (ii) YuppFlix third-party billing agents may require that User shall pay all past due charges for Services, a restart fee, and/or a prepayment before YuppFlix reconnect his/her Services; and (iii) other services provided by such third-party billing agents, including without limitation, local telephone service, may need to be restored before YuppFlix Services can be restored, and a restoral fee and/or deposit may be required to restore third-party billing agent services Partial payments on third party billing agent bills may be applied first to the balance due for other services billed on User third party billing agent bill, including without limitation, local telephone service, according to the third-party billing agent's billing procedures and applicable state statutes and regulations Please contact your third party billing agents for details. Failure to pay all or any part of your third-party billing agent bill may result in disconnection of services.

    D. Credit Checks. You authorize YuppFlix to investigate your financial responsibility and creditworthiness, including without limitation, acquiring credit reports and histories, and to report any payment defaults to credit reporting agencies.

    E. Remedies Cumulative. The rights and remedies provided under this Agreement to YuppFlix in case of User’s default or breach of this Agreement are cumulative and without prejudice to any other rights and remedies that YuppFlix may have by reason of such default or breach at law, in equity, under contract or otherwise (all of which are expressly reserved).

    F. Other No salesperson, installer, customer service representative, authorized retailer, or other similarly situated individual is authorized to change or override this Agreement. YuppFlix may, however, change this Agreement at any time and from time to time. The terms and conditions of this Agreement that either are expressly stated to survive or by their nature would logically be expected to survive its expiration or termination will continue thereafter This Agreement is in addition to any other written agreement(s), if any, between you and YuppFlix, and except as provided to the contrary herein, all such written agreements shall remain in full force and effect. Except as expressly set forth in this Agreement to the contrary, this Agreement replaces and supersedes any and all prior Agreements in their entirety, and such prior Agreements shall be of no further force or effect whatsoever.